PR Newswire

L-com Releases New Fiber Optic MPO Fan-Out Cables, Cassettes, Sub-Panels and Rack-Mount Chassis

IRVINE, Calif., May 31, 2021 /PRNewswire/ — L-com, a preferred manufacturer of wired and wireless connectivity products, announced today that it has launched a new series of fiber optic fan-out cable assemblies, fiber sub-panels, MPO fiber cassettes and rack-mount MPO fiber chassis to support 5G, big data and growing voice, video and data applications.

As wired and wireless networks continue to grow and the need for increased bandwidth and higher-speeds dominates, fiber infrastructure products are in demand more than ever. To address these burgeoning applications, we have expanded our fiber product offering to include these new fiber infrastructure products.

L-com’s new MTP® fan-out cassettes are ideal for connecting multi-fiber MTP® trunk cables and splitting them out to multiple patch cables. These LGX style fan-out cassettes feature LC or SC ports, multimode and single mode options as well as one or two MTP® connectors. The new MPO to LC, LGX fan-out cassettes and high density 19″ rack-mount chassisare offered in OM3, OM4 and OS2 options. The LGX cassettes are available with MPO to 12, 24, 48 or 72 LC connector versions and the 1U rack-mount chassis feature a male MPO connector with pins and 48, 72, 96 or 144 multimode LC fiber ports.

Additional product lines include a wide range of fiber sub-panels which are ideal for use in enclosures, rack panels and DIN-rail boxes. As well as MPO to LC fiber fan-out cables that are available with 12 and 24 count fiber options with OM3, OM4 and OS2 versions and include MPO connectors with or without pins.

“These new fiber cables, cassettes and chassis provide technicians and IT managers with the perfect solution for saving space in crowded server rooms and datacenters. By utilizing MPO-style connectors, multiple fibers can be collapsed into a single MPO connection thus reducing cost, space used and complexity in fiber networks,” said Paul Hospodar, Product Line Manager.

L-com’s new fiber infrastructure connectivity products are in-stock and available for immediate shipment.

About L-com:

L-com, a leading manufacturer of wired and wireless connectivity products, offers a wide range of solutions and unrivaled customer service for the electronics and data communications industries. The company’s product portfolio includes cable assemblies, connectors, adapters, antennas, enclosures, surge protectors and more. L-com is headquartered in North Andover, Mass., is ISO 9001: 2008 certified and many of its products are UL® recognized. L-com is an Infinite Electronics brand.

About Infinite Electronics:

Based in Irvine, Calif., Infinite Electronics offers a broad range of components, assemblies and wired/wireless connectivity solutions, serving the aerospace/defense, industrial, government, consumer electronics, instrumentation, medical and telecommunications markets. Infinite’s brands include Pasternack, Fairview Microwave, L-com, MilesTek, ShowMeCables, NavePoint, INC Installs, Integra Optics, PolyPhaser, Transtector, KP Performance Antennas, RadioWaves & Aiconics. Infinite Electronics serves a global engineering customer base with deep technical expertise and support, with one of the broadest inventories of products available for immediate shipment.

For more information about this release, please contact:

Peter McNeil
L-com
17792 Fitch
Irvine, Calif. 92614
978-682-6936

 

Related Links :

https://www.l-com.com

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

%d bloggers like this: